Appendix B: Consultations

Discussions about the questions raised in the Commission’s Jury Empanelment consultation paper were held with the people and organisations listed below.

 

1

Prospective jurors post-empanelment, Shepparton, Victoria

 7 October 2013

2

 Prospective jurors and jurors, Shepparton, Victoria

 7 October 2013

3

Senior registrar, registrar and jury keeper, Shepparton Law Courts, Victoria

 8 October 2013

4

Prospective jurors, Geelong, Victoria

 14 October 2013

5

Senior registrar and jury keeper, Geelong Law Courts, Victoria

 14 October 2013

6

Jury and security coordinator, Supreme Court, Hobart, Tasmania

 18 October 2013

7

Prospective jurors post-empanelment, Bendigo, Victoria

 22 October 2013

8

Prospective jurors and jurors, Bendigo, Victoria

 22 October 2013

9

Senior registrar, Loddon Mallee and jury keeper, Bendigo, Victoria

 22 October 2013

10

Deputy sheriff, Queensland

 24 October 2013

11

Court registry officer, Wellington High Court, New Zealand

  25 October 2013

 12

Prospective jurors post-empanelment, Geelong, Victoria
 

 28 October 2013

 13

Judges of the Supreme Court of Victoria

 29 October 2013

14

Acting deputy director and professional development officer, Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions, Melbourne Office
 

 29 October 2013

15

Juries Commissioner and Juries Commissioner’s Office staff member, Melbourne, Victoria
 

 29 October 2013

16

Director of Public Prosecutions, Crown Prosecutor and Office of Public Prosecutions staff member, Melbourne, Victoria
 

 30 October 2013

17

Acting jury manager, South Australia
 

 1 November 2013

18

Additional juror A
 

 1 November 2013

19

Senior registrar, Latrobe Valley Law Courts, Victoria
 

 6 November 2013

20

Prospective jurors post-empanelment, Morwell, Victoria
 

 6 November 2013

21

Acting chief executive officer and program manager, Judicial College of Victoria
 

 7 November 2013

22

 Judges of the County Court of Victoria

  7 November 2013

23

Additional juror B
 

 7 November 2013

24

Assistant sheriff, manager jury and court administration, NSW

  8 November 2013

25

Judge of the County Court of Victoria
 

 11 November 2013

26

Jury manager, Centralised District and Combined High Court, New Zealand
 

 12 November 2013

27

Additional juror C
 

 13 November 2013

28

Additional juror D
 

 13 November 2013

29 

Family member of victim of crime, Melbourne, Victoria
 

 14 November 2013

30

Juries Commissioner’s Office staff, Melbourne, Victoria

  14 November 2013

31 

Additional juror E
 

 15 November 2013

32 

Law Institute of Victoria members, Melbourne, Victoria
 

 18 November 2013

33 

Judge of the County Court of Victoria
 

 19 November 2013

34 

US jury researchers
 

 20 November 2013

35 

Manager, jury services, Western Australia
 

 21 November 2013

36 

Deputy district registrar, VictoriaRegistry, Federal Court of Australia
 

 11 December 2013

 

 

Date Published: 
Tuesday, September 2, 2014 - 11:45

Main menu

Back to top