Past Commissioners

Past Commissioners

Her Honour Judge Felicity Hampel

Judge Hampel was a member of the Commission from October 2001 to July 2012.

Hugh de Kretser

Mr de Kretser was a member of the Commission from September 2008 to July 2012.

Magistrate Mandy Chambers

Magistrate Chambers was a member of the Commission from November 2008 to July 2012.

Justice Karin Emerton

Justice Emerton was a member of the Commission from July 2010 to July 2012.

Lynne Haultain

Ms Haultain was a member of the Commission from July 2010 to July 2012.

Justice Marcia Neave

Justice Marcia Neave served as Chairperson of the Victorian Law Reform Commission from 2000, when it was re-established, to 2006. 

Prof. Neil Rees

Professor Neil Rees served as Chairperson of the Victorian Law Reform Commission from 1 June 2007 until 28 February 2012. 

Associate Prof. Pamela O'Connor

Professor O'Connor was a member of the Commission from November 2009 until February 2011.

Prof. Sam Ricketson

Professor Ricketson was a member of the Commission from October 2001 until June 2010.

Paris Aristotle AM

Mr Aristotle was a member of the Commission from August 2002 until June 2010. 

The Hon. Justice Iain Ross AO

Justice Ross was a member of the Commission from August 2003 until March 2010.

The Hon. Justice David Harper AM

Justice Harper was a member of the Commission from October 2001 until September 2008.

Her Honour Judge Jennifer Coate

Judge Coate was a member of the Commission from October 2001 until April 2008. 

Associate Prof. Peter Cashman

Professor Cashman was a member of the Commission from September 2006 until December 2007.

The Hon. Justice Tim Smith

Justice Smith was a member of the Commission from December 2004 until June 2006.

Ms Judith Peirce

Ms Peirce was a member of the Commission from August 2003 until May 2006.

 

Back to top